History of Honorees & Jurors

2012 National Design Awards Gala

Celebrating 15 Years of American Design

Visit the National Design Awards Gallery, powered by Behance, to view the work of National Design Award honorees and jurors.

Honorees

2014
Lifetime Achievement: Ivan Chermayeff and Tom Geismar
Design Mind: Witold Rybczynski
Corporate & Institutional Achievement: Etsy
Architecture: Brooks + Scarpa
Communication: Office
Fashion: Narciso Rodriguez
Interaction: Aaron Koblin
Interior: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors
Landscape: Andrea Cochran Landscape Architecture
Product: LUNAR

2013
Lifetime Achievement: James Wines
Design Mind: Michael Sorkin
Design Patron: Janette Sadik-Khan
Corporate & Institutional Achievement: TED
Architecture: Studio Gang Architects
Communication: Paula Scher
Fashion: Behnaz Sarafpour
Interaction: Local Projects
Interior: Aidlin Darling Design
Landscape: Margie Ruddick
Product: NewDealDesign

2012
Lifetime Achievement: Richard Saul Wurman
Design Mind: Janine Benyus
Design Patron: Red Burns
Corporate & Institutional Achievement: Design that Matters
Architecture: Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects
Communication: Rebeca Méndez
Fashion: Thom Browne
Interaction: Evan Roth
Interior: Clive Wilkinson Architects
Landscape: Stoss Landscape Urbanism
Product: Scott Wilson

2011
Lifetime Achievement: Matthew Carter
Design Mind: Steven Heller
Corporate & Institutional Achievement: Knoll
Finalists: Design that Matters, OXO
Architecture: Architecture Research Office
Finalists: Dan Rockhill, Weiss/Manfredi
Communication: Rick Valicenti
Finalists: Hoefler & Frere-Jones, Project Projects
Fashion: J. Mendel
Finalists: Prabal Gurung, Jason Wu
Interaction: Ben Fry
Finalists: Local Projects, Chris Milk
Interior: Shelton, Mindel & Associates
Finalists: Aidlin Darling Design, Clive Wilkinson Architects
Landscape: Gustafson Guthrie Nichol
Finalists: Tom Leader, Margie Ruddick
People’s Design Award: Design Matters with Debbie Millman
Product: Continuum
Finalists: Heath Ceramics, RKS

2010
Lifetime Achievement: Jane Thompson
Design Mind: Ralph Caplan
Corporate & Institutional Achievement: U.S. Green Building Council
Finalists: Design that Matters, OXO
Architecture: KieranTimberlake
Finalists: Design Corps, Lake|Flato Architects
Communication: Stephen Doyle
Finalists: John Jay, Maira Kalman
Fashion: Rodarte
Finalists: Behnaz Sarafpour, Proenza Schouler
Interaction: Lisa Strausfeld
Finalists: Local Projects, Potion
Interior: William Sofield
Finalists: Aidlin Darling Design, Clive Wilkinson Architects
Landscape: James Corner Field Operations
Finalists: Andrea Cochran Landscape Architecture, Stoss Landscape Urbanism
People’s Design Award: Braille Alphabet Bracelet by Leslie Ligon
Product: Smart Design
Finalists: Continuum, frog design

2009
Lifetime Achievement: Bill Moggridge
Design Mind: Amory B. Lovins
Design Patron: Reynold Levy, President, Lincoln Center
Corporate & Institutional Achievement: Walker Art Center
Finalists: Dwell magazine, Heath Ceramics
Architecture: SHoP Architects
Finalists: Architecture Research Office, Michael Maltzan
Communication: The New York Times Graphics Department
Finalists: Hoefler & Frere-Jones, Project Projects
Fashion: Francisco Costa for Calvin Klein Collection
Finalists: Rodarte, Thom Browne
Interaction: Perceptive Pixel
Finalists: Potion, Lisa Strausfeld
Interior: Tsao & McKown Architects
Finalists: Ali Tayar, WORKac
Landscape: HOOD Design
Finalists: Andrea Cochran, Rios Clementi Hale Studios
People’s Design Award: Trek Lime Bike
Product: Boym Partners
Finalists: Salvor Projects, Smart Design

2008
Lifetime Achievement: Charles Harrison
Design Mind: Michael Bierut
Finalists: Bruce Nussbaum, Michael Sorkin
Design Patron: Architecture for Humanity
Design Commendation: Janna Bullock
Corporate Achievement: Google, Inc.
Finalists: JetBlue, OXO
Architecture: Tom Kundig
Finalists: LOT-EK, Weiss/Manfredi
Communication: Scott Stowell
Finalists: Stephen Doyle, Prologue Films
Fashion: Ralph Rucci
Finalists: Thom Browne, Zac Posen
Interior: Rockwell Group
Finalists: Deborah Berke & Partners, Diane Lewis
Landscape: OLIN
Finalists: Gustafson Guthrie Nichol Ltd, Stoss Landscape Urbanism
People’s Design Award: Zōn Hearing Aid by Stuart Karten Design
Product: Antenna Design
Finalists: Boym Partners, Karim Rashid

2007
Lifetime Achievement: Antoine Predock
Design Mind: Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown
Design Patron: Maharam
Corporate Achievement: Adobe Systems Incorporated
Special Jury Commendation: Professor Frank Ching
Architecture: Office dA
Finalists: Enrique Norten, Dan Rockhill
Communication: Chip Kidd
Finalists: C&G Partners, Paula Scher, Pentagram
Fashion: Rick Owens
Finalists: Phillip Lim, Narciso Rodriguez
Interior: Lewis.Tsurumaki.Lewis
Finalists: David Rockwell, Tsao & McKown Architects
Landscape: PWP Landscape Architecture
Finalists: Field Operations, Ken Smith
People’s Design Award: TOMS Shoes by Blake Mycoskie
Product: Jonathan Ive
Finalists: Karim Rashid, Smart Design

2006
Lifetime Achievement: Paolo Soleri
Design Mind: Paola Antonelli
Design Patron: Craig Robins
Corporate Achievement: Nike
Special Jury Commendation: Syd Mead
Architecture: Thom Mayne
Finalists: Stanley Saitowitz, Bernard Tschumi
Communication: 2×4
Finalists: Jake Barton, Chip Kidd
Fashion: Maria Cornejo
Finalists: Thom Browne, Peter Som
Interior: Michael Gabellini
Finalists: Annabelle Selldorf, Tsao & McKown
Landscape: Martha Schwartz
Finalists: Andrea Cochran, Ken Smith
People’s Design Award: The Katrina Cottage by Marianne Cusato
Product: Bill Stumpf
Finalists: Antenna Design, Jonathan Ive

2005
Lifetime Achievement: Eva Zeisel
Design Mind: Katherine and Michael McCoy
Design Patron: Mayor Richard M. Daley
Corporate Achievement: Patagonia
Special Jury Commendation: Sergio Palleroni
Architecture: Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Finalists: Tom Kundig, Antoine Predock
Communication: Stefan Sagmeister
Finalists: 2×4, Paula Scher
Fashion: Toledo Studio
Finalists: Maria Cornejo, Project Alabama
Interior: Richard Gluckman
Finalists: Michael Gabellini, Hugh Hardy
Landscape: Ned Kahn
Finalists: Kathryn Gustafson, Peter Walker
Product: Burt Rutan
Finalists: Boym Partners, Bill Stumpf

2004
Lifetime Achievement: Milton Glaser
Design Patron: Amanda Burden
Corporate Achievement: Aveda Corporation
Architecture: Rick Joy, Polshek Partnership
Finalists: Joseph E. Spear, Rafael Viñoly
Communication: @radical.media
Finalists: MTV, Second Story
Environment: William McDonough + Partners
Finalists: Andropogon Associates, Ltd., Ned Kahn
Fashion: Yeohlee Teng
Finalists: Marc Jacobs, Narciso Rodriguez
Product: Yves Béhar
Finalists: Interface, Inc., Burt Rutan

2003
Lifetime Achievement: I. M. Pei, Lella and Massimo Vignelli
Design Patron: Gordon Segal
Corporate Achievement: Target
Architecture: Tod Williams and Billie Tsie
Finalists: ARO, Frederic Schwartz
Communication: Robert Greenberg
Finalists: Cynthia Breazeal, Joseph Holtzman
Special Commendation for Corporate Achievement: General Services Administration
Environment: Michael Van Valkenburgh
Finalists: Laurie Olin, Rocky Mountain Institute
Fashion: Tom Ford
Finalists: Christina Kim – Dosa, Narciso Rodriguez
Product: Herman Miller
Finalists: Antenna Design, Suzanne Tick

2002
Lifetime Achievement: Dan Kiley
American Original: Geoffrey Beene
Design Patron: André Balazs
Corporate Achievement: Whirlpool Corporation
Special Commendation for Corporate Achievement: New York City Housing Authority
Architecture: Steven Holl
Finalists: Rick Joy, SHoP/Sharples Holden Pasquarelli
Communication: Lucille Tenazas
Finalists: Pablo Ferro, Maira Kalman
Environment: James Carpenter
Finalists: George Hargreaves, Anne Whiston Spirn
Product: Niels Diffrient
Finalists: Ayse Birsel, Blu Dot

2001
Lifetime Achievement: Robert Wilson
Design Patron: Stanley Marcus
Corporate Achievement: Tupperware
Architecture: Peter Eisenman
Finalists: Asymptote, Pierre Koenig
Communication: John Maeda
Finalists: Ed Fella, Lorraine Wild
Environment: Julie Bargmann of D.I.R.T. studio
Finalists: Diller + Scofidio, LOT-EK
Product: David Kelley & IDEO
Finalists: Maharam, Nike

2000
Lifetime Achievement: Frank Gehry
American Original: John Hejduk, Morris Lapidus
Corporate Achievement: Apple
Communication: Ralph Appelbaum
Finalists: Fabien Baron, Alexander Gelman, April Greiman, Stefan Sagmeister
Environment: Lawrence Halprin
Finalists: Will Bruder, Steven Holl, Thom Mayne, Samuel Mockbee
Product: Paul MacCready
Finalists: Niels Diffrient, Chuck Hoberman, Ted Muehling, Patagonia

Jurors

2014
Eric Anderson
Kate Aronowitz
Celerie Kemble
Tom Kundig
Bruce Mau
Ivan Poupyrev
Lucinda Sanders
Anna Sui
Armin Vit

2013
Charles Adler
Gail Anderson
Gisue Hariri
Jon Kolko
Thom Mayne
Zoë Ryan
Christine Ten Eyck
Isabel and Ruben Toledo
Gianfranco Zaccai

2012
Michelle Berryman
Jeanne Gang
John C. Jay
Lee F. Mindel
Melody Roberts
Eric Rodenbeck
Behnaz Sarafpour
Alice Twemlow
Charles Waldheim

2011
Andrew Blauvelt
June Cohen
Jamie Drake
Terry Guen
David Kusuma
Jennifer Morla
Lela Rose
Billie Tsien
Patrick Whitney

2010
Ayse Birsel
Linda Boff
Mark Breitenberg
Karin Fong
Peter Hudson
Jenna Lyons
Sergio Palleroni
Lauren Rottet
Frederick Steiner

2009
Michael Maharam
Monica Ponce de Leon
Marissa Mayer
Ralph Rucci
Sigi Moeslinger
Marc Tsurumaki
Michael Van Valkenburgh
John Maeda
Steve Frykholm

2008
Tim Brown
James Carpenter
Francisco Costa
Camilo Pardo
Georgie Stout
Mark Robbins
Lauren Zalaznick
William Sofield

2007
Tim Gunn
Michael Gabellini
Reed Kroloff
Yeohlee Teng
Stephen Burks
James Wines
Caterina Fake

2006
Janet Rosenberg
Enrique Norten
Cindy Allen
Yves Behar
Michael Bierut
Stefano Tonchi
Roger Mandle

2005
Frank Stephenson
Mike Volkema
Nadja Swarovski
Michael Vanderbyl
Ron Arad
David Rockwell
Andrea Cochran
Jeff Speck
Li Edelkoort

2004
Alvaro Siza
Deborah Nevins
Chris Pullman
Ralph Caplan
Andy Proehl
Eliza Reed Bolen

2003
Rafael Viñoly
Red Burns
Julie Bargmann
John Hoke III
Chris Bangle
DD Allen
Fern Mallis

2002
Rob Forbes
Richard Gluckman
Walter Hood
Reed Krakoff
Sheila Levrant de Bretteville
Frank Nuovo
Robyn Waters

2001
Bernard Tschumi
Clement Mok
Jeffrey Keyton
Kate Spade
Louis Lenzi
Lucille Tenazas
Murray Moss

2000
David M. Kelley
Daniel Libeskind
William Mitchell
Martha Stewart
Bill Stumpf
Lorraine Wild